Test bank for practice of public relations 13th edition by seitel ibsn 9780134170114

Publish in

Magazine

12 views
of 19
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Share
Description
TEST BANK for Practice of Public Relations 13th Edition by Seitel IBSN 9780134170114 Full download:…
Transcript
TEST BANK for Practice of Public Relations 13th Edition by Seitel IBSN 9780134170114 Full download: http://downloadlink.org/p/test-bank-for-practice-of-publicrelations-13th-edition-by-seitel-ibsn-9780134170114/ SOLUTIONS MANUAL for Practice of Public Relations 13th Edition by Seitel IBSN 9780134170114 Full download: http://downloadlink.org/p/solutions-manual-for-practice-ofpublic-relations-13th-edition-by-seitel-ibsn-9780134170114/ The Practice of Public Relations, 13e (Seitel) Chapter 2 The History and Growth of Public Relations 1) Public relations can best be described as . A) a continually evolving social science B) an old, fully established profession C) a practice that has not yet come of age D) a profession that is practiced mostly in the United States Answer: A Difficulty: 2: Moderate Skill: Concept Learning Obj.: 2.1: To track the development of the practice of public relations from ancient times to the present. AACSB: Reflective thinking 2) Which major trend below is contributing to the evolution of the practice of public relations in the United States? A) increasing numbers of mom-and-pop retail, startup companies B) greater pressure to become a profession like law or accounting C) heightened public awareness and media sophistication D) a growing number of online degree programs Answer: C Difficulty: 1: Easy Skill: Application Learning Obj.: 2.1: To track the development of the practice of public relations from ancient times to the present. 3) John D. Rockefeller Jr. was widely attacked when . A) a dozen women and small children were killed in the Ludlow massacre B) Johnson & Johnson's products were sabotaged, resulting in the murder of company customers C) the Creel Committee was formed to channel patriotic sentiments of Americans in support of the U.S. role in the war D) he spoke out against the marriage of Khloe Kardashian and Lamar Odom Answer: A Difficulty: 1: Easy Skill: ApplicationLearning Obj.: 2.1: To track the development of the practice of public relations from ancient times to the present.4) What is the foundation of the public relations practice in the United States? A) healthy competition with the advertising industry B) the need for organizations to defend themselves against negative publicity C) the country's free enterprise system D) participation in a free and open democratic society Answer: D Difficulty: 3: Challenging Skill: Concept Learning Obj.: 2.1: To track the development of the practice of public relations from ancient times to the present. AACSB: Reflective thinking 5) Professor Marshall McLuhan has become known for predicting . A) unimaginable growth in computer-related equipment B) the world would become a "global village" C) the death of the newspaper D) the emergence of mass communication Answer: B Difficulty: 2: Moderate Skill: Concept Learning Obj.: 2.1: To track the development of the practice of public relations from ancient times to the present. AACSB: Information technology 6) Which of the following is NOT a major trend contributing to the evolution of the practice of public relations? A) growth in use of traditional distribution systems, including cars, trucks, and airlines B) growth of big institutions C) heightened public awareness and media sophistication D) dominance of the Internet and growth of social media Answer: A Difficulty: 2: Moderate Skill: Application Learning Obj.: 2.1: To track the development of the practice of public relations from ancient times to the present.7) Which of the following is NOT among the incidences of societal change, conflict, or confrontation that have impacted the growth of public relations in the United States? A) unhappiness with large institutions B) minority and women's rights movements C) consumerism D) an unstable health care system Answer: D Difficulty: 1: Easy Skill: Application Learning Obj.: 2.1: To track the development of the practice of public relations from ancient times to the present. AACSB: Analytical thinking 8) While public relations is a 20th-century phenomenon, its roots are . A) relatively new B) tied to the future C) ancient D) timeless Answer: C Difficulty: 2: Moderate Skill: Concept Learning Obj.: 2.1: To track the development of the practice of public relations from ancient times to the present. 9) Which of the following is NOT true of the Sophists? A) They were masters of rhetoric and reasoning. B) They established a model for today's lobbyists. C) They gathered in the amphitheaters to extol the virtues of political candidates. D) They were not elected to leadership positions because they were good speakers. Answer: D Difficulty: 1: Easy Skill: Concept Learning Obj.: 2.1: To track the development of the practice of public relations from ancient times to the present. 10) Where did he term propaganda originate? A) with the Creel Committee during World War II B) with Pope Gregory XV, who established a college in 17th Century Rome to spread the word about Catholicism C) with the Sophists, who walked around telling citizens of Rome who to vote for D) with the farmers who grew grapes in ancient Italy Answer: B Difficulty: 2: Moderate Skill: Concept Learning Obj.: 2.1: To track the development of the practice of public relations from ancient times to the present.11) American experimentation with public relations techniques began around the founding of the when . A) Massachusetts Bay Colony; George Washington set the Pilgrims free B) nation; colonists disgraced themselves by reminding loyalists that: "Taxation without representation is tyranny" C) republic; colonists tried to persuade King George III that they deserved the same rights as subjects in England D) Associated Press; the Committees of Correspondence disseminated pro-British information Answer: C Difficulty: 1: Easy Skill: Application Learning Obj.: 2.1: To track the development of the practice of public relations from ancient times to the present. 12) The work of 18th-century patriot Thomas Paine demonstrates . A) the persuasive power of early American communicators B) that poetry can be highly persuasive C) the colonists' love for the written word D) how much the British despised American freedom Answer: A Difficulty: 2: Moderate Skill: Application Learning Obj.: 2.1: To track the development of the practice of public relations from ancient times to the present. 13) Some scholars consider the forerunner to today's White House press secretary because of the duties he performed for Andrew Jackson. A) Phineas T. Bluster B) Larry Speakes C) Ivy Ledbetter Lee D) Amos Kendall Answer: D Difficulty: 1: Easy Skill: Concept Learning Obj.: 2.1: To track the development of the practice of public relations from ancient times to the present.14) The were a group of who tackled the abuses of American industrialists, exposing deplorable and unsafe conditions. A) Barnumites; press agents B) muckrakers; journalists C) publicity bureau; press agents D) lobbyists; sophists Answer: B Difficulty: 1: Easy Skill: Application Learning Obj.: 2.1: To track the development of the practice of public relations from ancient times to the present. AACSB: Reflective thinking 15) A principal contribution to the field of public relations made by Ivy Ledbetter Lee was . A) recognition that the public needed to be informed B) devotion to assisting "robber barons" in damning the public C) support for techniques employed by Barnum D) an enduring belief in muckraking Answer: A Difficulty: 2: Moderate Skill: Concept Learning Obj.: 2.2: To underscore the contribution to the field of two pioneers, in particular, Ivy Lee and Edward Bernays, whose philosophies and policies set the tone for modern-day public relations. 16) Principles developed by Ivy Lee in working with the press on behalf of business included . A) recognition that any publicity was good as long as a client's name was spelled correctly B) commitment to present his client's point of view honestly, accurately, and forcefully C) formation of third-front organizations D) creation of "people in the street" interviews Answer: B Difficulty: 2: Moderate Skill: Concept Learning Obj.: 2.2: To underscore the contribution to the field of two pioneers, in particular, Ivy Lee and Edward Bernays, whose philosophies and policies set the tone for modern-day public relations.17) What do Ivy Lee's proponents cite as one of his biggest contributions? A) He counseled clients that positive public relations begins with performance. B) He advocated for Barnum's "public-be-fooled" approach. C) He advocated for Vanderbilt's "public-be-damned" philosophy. D) He was known as the "father of spin." Answer: A Difficulty: 2: Moderate Skill: Concept Learning Obj.: 2.2: To underscore the contribution to the field of two pioneers, in particular, Ivy Lee and Edward Bernays, whose philosophies and policies set the tone for modern-day public relations. 18) Why were World War I and World War II significant in public relations history? A) The U.S. government founded the Committee on Correspondence. B) Organizers mounted publicity campaigns against both wars. C) The Central Intelligence Agency used "brainwashing" techniques on spies. D) The government used public relations techniques to mobilize public opinion. Answer: D Difficulty: 2: Moderate Skill: Application Learning Obj.: 2.2: To underscore the contribution to the field of two pioneers, in particular, Ivy Lee and Edward Bernays, whose philosophies and policies set the tone for modern-day public relations. AACSB: Analytical thinking 19) Publicity and press agentry today are often considered to be the same thing, thanks to . A) the first public relations firm called the Publicity Bureau, which specialized in general press agentry B) the firm led by Ivy Lee that specialized in counseling top management in the value of building public confidence and trust C) corporate guidelines set down by Arthur Page and Paul Garrett D) efforts by Edward Bernays and Doris Fleischman to introduce social psychology techniques in developing strategic communications advice Answer: A Difficulty: 2: Moderate Skill: Concept Learning Obj.: 2.2: To underscore the contribution to the field of two pioneers, in particular, Ivy Lee and Edward Bernays, whose philosophies and policies set the tone for modern-day public relations.20) One of Edward L. Bernays's biggest contributions to the field of public relations was . A) recruiting Don Hillman, the first distinguished senior practitioner B) designing the first degree program in public relations C) using approaches that drew upon insights from the field of psychology D) understanding the importance of integrating advertising into campaigns Answer: C Difficulty: 2: Moderate Skill: Concept Learning Obj.: 2.2: To underscore the contribution to the field of two pioneers, in particular, Ivy Lee and Edward Bernays, whose philosophies and policies set the tone for modern-day public relations. 21) The work of public relations pioneer D. Parke Gibson reveals that . A) public relations can be used effectively to market products and services B) multicultural relations have always been an important aspect of the practice C) good words must be preceded by good deeds D) media relations deserved much greater attention from practitioners Answer: B Difficulty: 3: Challenging Skill: Concept Learning Obj.: 2.3: To chart the growth of public relations and its emergence as a major societal force in the 21st century. AACSB: Diverse and multicultural work environments 22) What was one major contribution made by public relations counselor Harold Burson? A) He emphasized marketing-oriented public relations. B) He stressed that the customer is always right. C) He advocated for diverse community members to be heard. D) He founded the Public Relations Society of America (PRSA). Answer: A Difficulty: 2: Moderate Skill: Concept Learning Obj.: 2.3: To chart the growth of public relations and its emergence as a major societal force in the 21st century. 23) From the list below, identify one major public relations trend of the 1990s. A) Public relations firms began to lose market share to advertising agencies. B) Larger firms broke off into smaller "boutique" agencies. C) Smaller agencies merged into international "super agencies." D) The public's trust in public relations grew significantly. Answer: C Difficulty: 3: Challenging Skill: Concept Learning Obj.: 2.3: To chart the growth of public relations and its emergence as a major societal force in the 21st century.24) During the years immediately following World War II, the public held corporations and their leaders in . A) high esteem B) low regard C) contempt D) indifference Answer: A Difficulty: 1: Easy Skill: Concept Learning Obj.: 2.3: To chart the growth of public relations and its emergence as a major societal force in the 21st century. 25) Which of the following is NOT a principle developed by Arthur W. Page for successful corporate public relations? A) to create a system that draws questions and criticism from employees and outside publics up through the organization to management B) to make sure that management softens bad news, especially for employees, stockholders, and community members C) to prepare "contact employees" with knowledge needed to be reasonable and polite with the public D) to create a system that informs all employees about an organization's policies and practices Answer: B Difficulty: 2: Moderate Skill: Concept Learning Obj.: 2.3: To chart the growth of public relations and its emergence as a major societal force in the 21st century. 26) Paul Garrett, a corporate public relations pioneer with General Motors, once said the essence of his job was to . A) make a billion-dollar company seem admirable B) climb the corporate ladder at his company C) earn the trust of top managers and the CEO D) convince the public that his company deserved their trust Answer: D Difficulty: 3: Challenging Skill: Concept Learning Obj.: 2.3: To chart the growth of public relations and its emergence as a major societal force in the 21st century.27) Which of the following is NOT a factor that shaped how public relations came of age in the 20th century? A) the decline of large institutions B) heightened public awareness and media sophistication C) societal change, conflict, and confrontation D) the spread of democracy and capitalism Answer: A Difficulty: 1: Easy Skill: Concept Learning Obj.: 2.4: To examine the factors, like social media, that have propelled the practice of public relations as a powerful and valuable force in this new century. 28) Which of the following trends have most drastically changed the work of public relations practitioners? A) the growth of cable television B) the rise of social media C) consumer use of mobile phones D) availability of satellite technology Answer: B Difficulty: 2: Moderate Skill: Application Learning Obj.: 2.4: To examine the factors, like social media, that have propelled the practice of public relations as a powerful and valuable force in this new century. AACSB: Information technology 29) In the 21st century, the value of public relations education is evident in . A) more than 200 journalism or communication programs offering a public relations concentration B) business schools making public relations education an essential part of their curriculum C) managing editors in print media with college degrees in public relations D) practitioners acknowledging that they learned key principles in college Answer: A Difficulty: 1: Easy Skill: Application Learning Obj.: 2.3: To chart the growth of public relations and its emergence as a major societal force in the 21st century.30) In Chapter 2, the author makes the case that the Kardashians share many similarities with which historical public relations figure? A) Marshall McLuhan B) Edward Bernays C) Ivy Ledbetter Lee D) P.T. Barnum Answer: D Difficulty: 1: Easy Skill: Application Learning Obj.: 2.3: To chart the growth of public relations and its emergence as a major societal force in the 21st century. 31) Recalling "A Question of Ethics" in Chapter 2, what was the major lesson behind the Facebook-Google controversy? A) Never reveal your news sources without client approval. B) It is a mistake to hire freelance bloggers. C) Do not mislead the public, and always disclose your clients. D) Media training is critical before doing television interviews. Answer: C Difficulty: 3: Challenging Skill: Application Learning Obj.: 2.4: To examine the factors, like social media, that have propelled the practice of public relations as a powerful and valuable force in this new century. 32) Starting in the 1970s and 1980s, companies began to consider minority rights, consumer rights, and social issues. Why did this occur? A) heightened public and media awareness B) greater government subsidies for doing so C) pressure from state regulators D) increased competition from overseas Answer: A Difficulty: 2: Moderate Skill: Application Learning Obj.: 2.4: To examine the factors, like social media, that have propelled the practice of public relations as a powerful and valuable force in this new century. 33) Increased societal change, conflict, and confrontation in society means that . A) organizations must adapt a "bunker mentality" in order to survive B) large institutions desperately need professional communications help C) traditional media are no longer prime news sources for publics D) businesses and nonprofits should comply with community demands whenever possible Answer: B Difficulty: 1: Easy Skill: Application Learning Obj.: 2.3: To chart the growth of public relations and its emergence as a major societal force in the 21st century.34) In reviewing media trends in the early 21st century, it is clear that . A) major publics are not as sophisticated as they once were B) the public has largely turned away from mainstream media C) print media is still the most widely read among influential publics D) publics now get their news from a wide range of broadcast and online sources Answer: D Difficulty: 3: Challenging Skill: Synthesis Learning Obj.: 2.4: To examine the factors, like social media, that have propelled the practice of public relations as a powerful and valuable force in this new century. 35) Which of the following is one of the best reasons why corporations should aggressively practice public relations? A) It helps them to communicate their products and positions. B) It enables them to "spin" the issues in their favor. C) It invites further government regulation. D) It is cheaper than advertising. Answer: A Difficulty: 2: Moderate Skill: Application Learning Obj.: 2.4: To examine the factors, like social media, that have propelled the practice of public relations as a powerful and valuable force in this new century. 36) The "Tylenol Murders" case involving the Johnson & Johnson Company provides a prime example of how NOT to practice public relations in a crisis. Answer: FALSE Difficulty: 1: Easy Skill: Concept Learning Obj.: 2.1: To track the development of the practice of public relations from ancient times to the present. AACSB: Analytical thinking 37) When John D. Rockefeller Jr. faced serious public relations problems in 1914, journalist Ivy Ledbetter Lee stepped in to successfully deal with the crisis. Answer: TRUE Difficulty: 1: Easy Skill: Concept Learning Obj.: 2.1: To track the development of the practice of public relations from ancient times to the present.38) The practice of public relations began long before fields like law, accounting, and medicine were recognized. Answer: FALSE Difficulty: 1: Easy Skill: Concept Learning Obj.: 2.1: To track the development of the practice of public relations from ancient times to the present. AACSB: Analytical thinking 39) In the early 21st century,
Related Search
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks